Board of Directors

NICIE was established in 1987 and incorporated into a limited company in 1989.

The company was established to assist the development of integrated education and schools in Northern Ireland for the public benefit.

The Board of Directors for NICIE is made up to represent the various constituencies as follows:

  • 3 Trusts Directors
  • 5 Schools Directors
  • 2 Principals Directors
  • 2 Teachers Directors
  • 4 DENI Nominees
Trusts (4 year term)
 
No. Name/role Appointed Tenure ends Sub Committee
1 Tim Webster

Trustee

Nov 2012

 

Oct 2020

(now in 2nd term)

Policy and Planning
2 Dermot MacCann

Trustee

Nov 2012

 

Oct 2020

(now in 2nd term)

F&GPS Committee
3 Cathal Mullaghan

(Beltie Trust)

Nov 2018 Nov 2022

(Now in 2nd term)

ARAC Committee
Schools Director (4 year term)
 
1 Alan Henry OBE

Chair

7 Nov 2014 Nov 2022

(now in 2nd term)

 
2 John Scott Oct 2018

(1st term)

Oct 2022 ·        F&GPS Committee

·        Policy Planning Committees

3 Helen Smyth Oct 2019

(1st term)

Oct 2023 Policy and Planning
4 Duncan Morrow 24/3/2020 18 Feb 2020

(1st term)

Feb 2024  
5 Maurice Johnston (needs to be replaced) Resigned 6/4/2020
Teachers Director (2 year term)
 
1 Cathy McIver

(Post Primary teacher)

Jan 2018

 

16 June 2022                (now in 2nd term) Policy and Planning Committee
2 Ewa Szlachta (Primary teacher) June 2018

 

16 June 2022                     (now in 2nd term) F&GPS Committee
Principal Director (2 year term)
 
1 Amanda McNamee Principal Oct 2019 (1st term) Oct 2021  
2 Bill Fletcher Principal Oct 2019 (1st term) Oct 2021  
Early Years (4 year term)  
1 Patricia Douglas

 (Early Years)

May 2016 16 June 2024 (now in 2nd term) Policy and Planning Committee
DENI (4 year term)  
1 Maeve Marnell

(Vice Chair May 2020)

Feb 2016 February 2024
(now in 2nd term) 
F&GPSc and ARAC (Audit and Risk Committee)
2 Dr Anne Marie Telford Feb 2016 February 2024
(now in 2nd term)
1.      Chair of ARAC Cmtte

2.      Policy and Planning Committee

3 Denise McIlwaine Left 24/3/2020 Vacant post late March 2020 VACANT DE will advise
4 Michael Arlow Left 24/2/2020 Vacant post Feb 2020 VACANT DE will advise
Co-Optee (4 year term)
1 Eamon Quinn 7 Nov 2014 Nov 2020

(now in 2nd term)

1.      Chair Policy Planning Comtte                 

2.      F&GPS Committee

2 Bill Miscampbell 24/3/2020 Feb 2020 (1st term Feb 2024 F&GPSc Committee
  1. Directors can apply to be reimbursed for travel expenses to attend meetings (no other remuneration is given)
  2. Workload expected for each post is approximately 1 day per month.